Soceka wins second pole vault title in 3 weeks - WKOW 27: Madison, WI Breaking News, Weather and Sports

Soceka wins second pole vault title in 3 weeks


MADISON, Wis. -- If any member of the Wisconsin women's track and field team is going to miss the Sunshine State, it's Jenny Soceka.


The senior won her second pole vault competition in three weeks on Friday, opening competition for the Badgers at the Florida Relays on a high note.


Soceka, who won the vault to open the season at the Hurricane Classic in Miami two weeks ago and then grabbed runner-up honors at last weekend's Florida State Relays in Tallahassee, returned to the top spot with an impressive clearance.


She cleared the bar at a season-best height of 13 feet, 9 3/4 inches to take the win and likely will move into the top 10 in the event nationally.


Soceka wasn't the only Badger to continue a strong early-season surge, as senior teammate Megan Seidl cleared an outdoor personal-best 5-10 3/4 to claim second place in the high jump.


That performance -- which would tie Seidl for fifth nationally based on marks entering the weekend -- came on the heels of Seidl's win in the event last week at Florida State.


Sophomore Monika Jakutyte wasn't far behind with a jump of 5-8 3/4 to take seventh place.  She was followed by junior Kate Flood, who jumped 5-5 to finish 14th.


Competing in the long jump, senior Chavon Robinson finished fourth with a leap of 20-0 1/4.


A week after posting a personal-best mark in the hammer throw, sophomore Sunni Massop earned a sixth-place finish in the discus with a lifetime-best mark of 156-5. 


Freshman Taylor Smith also put up a career-best mark in the discus and finished eighth with her throw of 152-0.


Also in the throws, senior Amanda Hoeppner finished sixth in the hammer throw with a mark of 182-3, while sophomore Rebecca Fritz placed 11th with a personal-best throw of 164-6 1/4.


On the track, freshman Kiah Ehrke finished 10th in the 5,000 meters and ran a time of 17:24.97.


Redshirt freshman Ashley Beutler finished in 4:32.33 in the 1,500 meters to claim 11th place. Fellow redshirt freshman Caitlin Comfort also competed in the 1,500 meters, crossing the line in 4:36.21 for a 20th-place finish.


Karlye Wolff finished in 12th place in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 11:00.42, while Megan Beers competed in the 800 meters and finished 21st in 2:17.99.


Junior Egle Staisiunaite also was 21st in the 400-meter hurdles, crossing the line in 1:01.08. Staisiunaite was followed by sophomore Jenna Severson, who finished in a personal-best time of 1:01.57 to take 23rd.


In the 100-meter hurdles, sophomore Jessica Flax and redshirt freshman Dorcas Akinniyi finished 31st and 32nd, crossing the line in 14.57 and 14.58, respectively

Powered by Frankly