Hundreds take part in Mud Run - WKOW 27: Madison, WI Breaking News, Weather and Sports

Hundreds take part in Mud Run

560 runners took part in the first Madison Mud Run at Festival Park in Verona Sunday. Proceeds go towards finding a cure for Huntington's Disease. The 4.6 mile run was filled with obstacles along the way and, of course, mud. People who ran seemed to really enjoy themselves despite being mud soaked when it was all said and done                             

    

Here are the results of the Mud Run. Click on the video icon to watch WKOW-TV's story.

 

                         FEMALE TOP 10 FINISHERS - 5 MILE MUD RUN

                             (Awards to top 1 finishers only)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   427 Julie Spencer       F    33 BARABOO WI           28:11  6:25

    2   216 Amanda Joyce        F    25 MADISON WI           29:37  6:44

    3   244 Jaime Kulbel        F    33 MADISON WI           30:43  6:59

    4   224 Blair Klaas         F    28 MADISON WI           32:13  7:20

    5   250 Kara Larson         F    28 STOUGHTON WI         32:54  7:29

    6   120 Robin Forbes-Lorman F    26 MADISON WI           33:07  7:32

    7   374 Vietchi Rodriguez   F    26 MADISON WI           33:22  7:35

    8   188 Joanna Hollenback   F    34 BARABOO WI           33:58  7:44

    9   273 Susan Lynk          F    29 MADISON WI           34:02  7:44

   10   488 Jeanne Grist        F    52 MADISON WI           34:22  7:49

 

                          MALE TOP 10 FINISHERS - 5 MILE MUD RUN

                             (Awards to top 1 finishers only)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   492 Brian Vasey         M    42 MIDDLETON WI         26:28  6:01

    2    85 Kyle Curran         M    22 MADISON WI           27:13  6:11

    3   385 Ben Ruyle           M    36 SAUK CITY WI         27:54  6:21

    4   503 Todd Moroney        M    34 MADISON WI           28:23  6:27

    5   248 Kenneth Laczkowski  M    29 MADISON WI           28:44  6:32

    6    81 Matt Cook           M    24 .                    28:49  6:33

    7   140 Bill Gilmore        M    50 JANESVILLE WI        29:03  6:37

    8   531 Andrew Dolan        M    22 MADISON WI           29:12  6:39

    9   533 Clay Griessmeyer    M    32 MADISON WI           29:28  6:42

   10   443 Ivan Temesvari      M    31 DES PLAINES IL       30:03  6:50

 

                   FEMALE TOP POLICE/FIRE/EMS FINISHERS - 5 MILE MUD RUN

                             (Awards to top 3 finishers only)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

 

                    MALE TOP POLICE/FIRE/EMS FINISHERS - 5 MILE MUD RUN

                             (Awards to top 3 finishers only)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   167 Peter Hansen        M    40 MADISON WI           40:35  9:14

    2   406 Steven Schroeder    M    32 LAKE MILLS WI        42:06  9:34

    3   158 Scott Gukich        M    48 FORT ATKINSON WI     43:16  9:50

 

                      FEMALE TOP MILITARY FINISHERS - 5 MILE MUD RUN

                             (Awards to top 3 finishers only)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   341 Holly Parish        F    36 MCFARLAND WI         51:18 11:40

 

                       MALE TOP MILITARY FINISHERS - 5 MILE MUD RUN

                             (Awards to top 3 finishers only)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   522 Jacob Krebs         M    22 HARTFORD WI          37:20  8:30

    2   199 Shawn Isola         M    20 VERONA WI            41:41  9:29

    3   198 Ron Isola           M    44 VERONA WI            49:05 11:10

 

 

                             Madison Mud Run Spring Challenge

                               Sunday May 9, 2010 9:00 A.M.

                                Festival Park - Verona, WI

 

                           AGE DIVISION AWARDS - 5 MILE MUD RUN

 

                          FEMALES AGES 1 to 14  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   211 Kelsey Johnson      F    14 MADISON WI           42:10  9:35

    2   146 Lindsey Goetz       F    13 WATERTOWN WI         42:37  9:41

    3   329 Hannah O'Dea        F    14 FITCHBURG WI       1:05:58 15:00

 

                           MALES AGES 1 to 14  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1    56 Sam Brooks          M    13 MADISON WI           30:08  6:51

    2   141 Christian Gilmore   M    13 JANESVILLE WI        39:05  8:53

    3   499 Kendall Sedwick     M    11 BELLEVILLE WI        43:24  9:52

 

                         FEMALES AGES 15 to 19  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   404 Ashley Schoenoff    F    18 BARABOO WI           38:47  8:49

    2   429 Kelsey Stapelman    F    19 BARABOO WI           38:47  8:49

    3   166 Karin Hanisch       F    18 RIPON WI             42:19  9:38

 

                          MALES AGES 15 to 19  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1     8 Jake Amos-Landgraf  M    15 MADISON WI           34:15  7:47

    2   100 Jakob Ekum          M    15 WALES WI             35:28  8:04

    3    88 Tanner Czecholinski M    16 OREGON WI            38:46  8:49

 

                         FEMALES AGES 20 to 29  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   216 Amanda Joyce        F    25 MADISON WI           29:37  6:44

    2   224 Blair Klaas         F    28 MADISON WI           32:13  7:20

    3   250 Kara Larson         F    28 STOUGHTON WI         32:54  7:29

 

                          MALES AGES 20 to 29  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1    85 Kyle Curran         M    22 MADISON WI           27:13  6:11

    2   248 Kenneth Laczkowski  M    29 MADISON WI           28:44  6:32

    3    81 Matt Cook           M    24 .                    28:49  6:33

 

                         FEMALES AGES 30 to 39  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   427 Julie Spencer       F    33 BARABOO WI           28:11  6:25

    2   244 Jaime Kulbel        F    33 MADISON WI           30:43  6:59

    3   188 Joanna Hollenback   F    34 BARABOO WI           33:58  7:44

 

                          MALES AGES 30 to 39  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   385 Ben Ruyle           M    36 SAUK CITY WI         27:54  6:21

    2   503 Todd Moroney        M    34 MADISON WI           28:23  6:27

    3   533 Clay Griessmeyer    M    32 MADISON WI           29:28  6:42

 

 

                         FEMALES AGES 40 to 49  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   307 Victoria Mintz      F    42 MIDDLETON WI         36:45  8:22

    2   464 Nadine Westby       F    43 MONTICELLO WI        37:02  8:25

    3   525 Mary Stuesser       F    48 PARDEEVILLE WI       38:14  8:42

 

                          MALES AGES 40 to 49  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   492 Brian Vasey         M    42 MIDDLETON WI         26:28  6:01

    2   336 Sean Osborne        M    40 OCONOMOWOC WI        33:04  7:31

    3   232 Doug Kolb           M    40 LYNDON STATION WI    34:04  7:45

 

                         FEMALES AGES 50 to 59  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   488 Jeanne Grist        F    52 MADISON WI           34:22  7:49

    2    34 Melissa Behr        F    55 MADISON WI           37:13  8:28

    3   471 Jilly Whiting       F    51 FREEPORT IL          37:50  8:36

 

                          MALES AGES 50 to 59  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   140 Bill Gilmore        M    50 JANESVILLE WI        29:03  6:37

    2   403 Sar Schnucker       M    52 .                    30:49  7:01

    3   177 Whil Hentzen        M    51 MILWAUKEE WI         33:40  7:39

 

                         FEMALES AGES 60 to 69  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

 

                          MALES AGES 60 to 69  -  5 MILE MUD RUN

                                (3 Awards in this division)

 

Place Bib   Name                Sex Age City               Time    Pace 

===== ===== =================== === === ================== ======= =====

    1   504 Festos .            M    60 RACINE WI            41:24  9:25

 

  Madison Mud Run Spring Challenge

                               Sunday May 9, 2010 9:00 A.M.

                                Festival Park - Verona, WI

 

                                5 MILE MUD RUN TEAM RESULTS

 

 

  1. 2:44:22 Fleet Feet - Madison                            (  32:53)

==========================================================

  1    28:49     81 Matt Cook           M 24 .                 

  2    30:49    403 Sar Schnucker       M 52 .                 

  3    33:59    305 Nate Millin         M 25 .                 

  4    34:54    184 Liz Hill            F 28 .                 

  5    35:51    345 Sara Pedersen       F 35 .                 

 

  2. 2:48:07 UW Veterinary School                            (  33:38)

==========================================================

  1    29:12    531 Andrew Dolan        M 22 MADISON WI        

  2    33:21    162 Andrew Haertel      M 23 MADISON WI        

  3    33:22    374 Vietchi Rodriguez   F 26 MADISON WI        

  4    34:59    130 David Gagnon        M 24 MADISON WI        

  5    37:13     34 Melissa Behr        F 55 MADISON WI        

 

  3. 2:58:12 DIRTY RASCALS KO                                (  35:39)

==========================================================

  1    32:17     36 Daniel Bender       M 24 MADISON WI        

  2    35:28    332 Ian Olson           M 22 MADISON WI        

  3    36:06    331 Bryn Olson          F 23 MADISON WI        

  4    36:07    502 James Greb          M 24 MADISON WI        

  5    38:14    525 Mary Stuesser       F 48 PARDEEVILLE WI    

 

  4. 3:00:52 Team Mammoth                                    (  36:11)

==========================================================

  1    30:32    225 Craig Klaas         M 26 MADISON WI        

  2    32:13    224 Blair Klaas         F 28 MADISON WI        

  3    34:22     41 Robyn Billig        F 33 OREGON WI         

  4    41:42    228 Peter Klicko        M 36 MADISON WI        

  5    42:03    144 Steffanie Gissal    F 32 MADISON WI        

 

  5. 3:04:43 SNL                                             (  36:57)

==========================================================

  1    28:23    503 Todd Moroney        M 34 MADISON WI        

  2    30:43    244 Jaime Kulbel        F 33 MADISON WI        

  3    34:02    273 Susan Lynk          F 29 MADISON WI        

  4    41:24    504 Festos .            M 60 RACINE WI         

  5    50:11    501 Amy Meyer           F 28 WATERLOO WI       

 

  6. 3:08:57 Team Sexy                                       (  37:48)

==========================================================

  1    35:55    286 Matthew McCormick   M 22 MADISON WI        

  2    36:24    289 Molly McGowan       F 21 MADISON WI        

  3    37:27    517 Adam Main           M 22 MADISON WI        

  4    38:50    397 Zoe Schall          F 20 MCFARLAND WI      

  5    40:21    131 Greg Gallagher      M 22 MADISON WI        

 

  7. 3:14:38 Brewcity Mud Runners                            (  38:56)

==========================================================

  1    32:19    213 Evan Jones          M 21 BROOKFIELD WI     

  2    38:14    308 Anna Mittermann     F 28 SHOREWOOD WI      

  3    40:18    446 Jennifer Thorpe     F 28 MILWAUKEE WI      

  4    40:19     45 Samantha Bloxdorf   F 23 CEDARBURG WI      

  5    43:28    192 Jenna Homburg       F 25 GLENDALE WI       

 

  8. 3:14:49 Mud Studs                                       (  38:58)

==========================================================

  1    32:54    250 Kara Larson         F 28 STOUGHTON WI      

  2    35:29    160 David Gullickson    M 39 STOUGHTON WI      

  3    38:06    262 Melissa Little      F 25 OREGON WI         

  4    42:10    211 Kelsey Johnson      F 14 MADISON WI        

  5    46:10    353 Priscilla Peterson  F 38 MOUNT HOREB WI    

 

  9. 3:25:06 MUD DUDS                                        (  41:02)

==========================================================

  1    37:46    440 Stephanie Szymanski F 22 MADISON WI        

  2    38:34     82 Mark Cooper         M 42 MADISON WI        

  3    39:23    420 Barry Sievers       M 41 BELLEVILLE WI     

  4    41:55    478 Jim Wollet          M 53 MOUNT ]HOREB WI   

  5    47:28    288 Ellen McGinn        F 50 MT HOREB WI       

 

 10. 3:36:16 Sole Sisters                                    (  43:16)

==========================================================

  1    39:58    294 Susie Melvin        F 38 .                 

  2    43:24    499 Kendall Sedwick     M 11 BELLEVILLE WI     

  3    43:42    361 Denise Posthuma     F 28 BELLEVILLE WI     

  4    44:36    508 Meaghan Belknap     F 31 NEW GLARUS WI     

  5    44:36    314 Kelly Monroe        F 36 BELLEVILLE WI     

 

 11. 3:40:49 MUTI-Mudders Under The Influence                (  44:10)

==========================================================

  1    35:33    388 Roger Salyers       M 38 HARTFORD WI       

  2    36:43    472 Erin Wichtoski      F 30 NEW BERLIN WI     

  3    49:29    430 Scott Stauske       M 46 BROWN DEER WI     

  4    49:29     84 Jim Cummins         M 51 BROWN DEER WI     

  5    49:35    296 Ann Mennell         F 46 FRANKLIN WI       

 

 12. 3:44:57 Dandy Dan's Dirt Trail Runners                  (  45:00)

==========================================================

  1    38:04    363 Fred Price          M 43 EAST TROY WI      

  2    45:22     74 Ian Chalgren        M 39 POYNETTE WI       

  3    45:42    365 Tanya Quint         F 36 WAUNAKEE WI       

  4    45:43    236 Annette Kruschek    F 37 WAUNAKEE WI       

  5    50:06    237 Dan Kruschek        M 37 WAUNAKEE WI       

 

 13. 3:46:18 Di's Die Hards                                  (  45:16)

==========================================================

  1    33:40    177 Whil Hentzen        M 51 MILWAUKEE WI      

  2    39:26    241 Diana Kuhrt         F 48 NEW BERLIN WI     

  3    40:15     92 Bethany Deneen      F 33 SHELL LAKE WI     

  4    53:53    183 Jessica Hill        F 47 P;ATTEVILLE WI    

  5    59:04    432 Kathy Stefanelli    F 45 ELKHORN WI        

 

 14. 3:51:19 Mud Pies                                        (  46:16)

==========================================================

  1    44:26    412 Jamey Scott         M 31 CAMBRIDGE WI      

  2    44:52    326 Crystal Nipp        F 49 COTTAGE GROVE WI  

  3    45:46    254 Megan Lee           F 24 GRAFTON WI WI     

  4    47:30    272 Jd Lynch            M 29 CAMBRIDGE WI      

  5    48:45    190 Heike Holzapfel     F 31 WAUKESHA WI       

 

 15. 4:30:45 Muddy Buddies                                   (  54:09)

==========================================================

  1    54:06    142 Jennifer Ginn       F 32 MADISON WI        

  2    54:07     93 Michael Deveau      M 36 MADISON WI        

  3    54:07     96 Alison Diesel       F 30 MADISON WI        

  4    54:12      5 Elizabeth Alvarez   F 32 MADISON WI        

  5    54:13      6 Steven Alvarez      M 32 MADISON WI        

 

 16. 4:42:11 WEAPsters                                       (  56:27)

==========================================================

  1    44:00    438 Amy Sunby           F 25 JANESVILLE WI     

  2    47:29     99 Timothy Egen        M 33 SPRING GREEN WI   

  3    49:28    226 Katie Klemens       F 29 COTTAGE GROVE WI  

  4  1:07:58    369 Lindsay Reinen      F 24 MADISON WI        

  5  1:13:16    390 Matthew Sargeant    M 31 FITCHBURG WI      

 

 17. 4:50:55 SOHs of Beaches                                 (  58:11)

==========================================================

  1    57:47    338 Kathleen Paff       F 22 MADISON WI        

  2    57:47     40 Danny Biddick       M 23 FOND DU LAC WI    

  3    57:48    156 Lori Guetschow      F 44 SHEBOYGAN WI      

  4    57:48    157 Teal Guetschow      F 15 SHEBOYGAN WI      

  5    59:45    231 Minetta Koblings    F 23 FITCHBURG WI      

 

 18. 5:06:43 Dirty Wobblers                                  (1:01:21)

==========================================================

  1    38:46     88 Tanner Czecholinski M 16 OREGON WI         

  2    58:26     77 Anna Clausen        F 27 MADISON WI        

  3    58:26    402 Lisa Schmidt        F 27 MIDDLETON WI      

  4  1:14:04    293 Jessica Melby       F 32 MADISON WI        

  5  1:17:01    378 Jewelryana Rose     F 23 MADISON WI        

 

 19. 5:17:42 Mudders                                         (1:03:33)

==========================================================

  1    54:53    328 Claire O'Dea        F 47 FITCHBURG WI      

  2    56:43    154 Carrie Greenquist   F 37 FITCHBURG WI      

  3  1:05:58    329 Hannah O'Dea        F 14 FITCHBURG WI      

  4  1:05:59    435 Jane Stoneman       F 44 FITCHBURG WI      

  5  1:14:09    436 Michael Stoneman    M 14 FITCHBURG WI      

 

 20. 5:19:38 Team Awesome                                    (1:03:56)

==========================================================

  1    53:33    122 Patrick Fosdick     M 28 MADISON WI        

  2  1:06:27    367 Lindsey Rasmussen   F 26 MADISON WI        

  3  1:06:32    278 Renee Margulius     F 28 SUN PRAIRIE WI    

  4  1:06:33    380 Tracey Rosin        F 39 SUN PRAIRIE WI    

  5  1:06:33    379 Nathan Rosin        M 38 SUN PRAIRIE WI    

 

 21. 5:45:18 Muddy Buddies 1                                 (1:09:04)

==========================================================

  1  1:03:38     59 Logan Brown         M 18 MILTON WI         

  2  1:03:38     58 Lisa Brown          F 42 MILTON WI         

  3  1:12:39    136 Aly Garvoille       F 21 MADISON WI        

  4  1:12:41    282 Laura Martinelli    F 19 JANESVILLE WI     

  5  1:12:42    281 Cathy Martinelli    F 44 JANESVILLE WI     

 

 22. 6:41:32 Remedy Fitness Team                             (1:20:19)

==========================================================

  1  1:16:19    392 Nate Sarinske       M 14 OCONOMOWOC WI     

  2  1:20:29    391 Michelle Sarinske   F 39 OCONOMOWOC WI     

  3  1:20:37     21 Kelly Aulenbacher   F 46 HARTFORD WI       

  4  1:20:37    389 Samantha Sanborn    F 15 HARTFORD WI       

  5  1:23:30    312 Kristin Molldrem    F 36 WEST ALLIS WI     

Powered by Frankly