WIAC release men's basketball all-conference team - WKOW 27: Madison, WI Breaking News, Weather and Sports

WIAC release men's basketball all-conference team

Posted: Updated:

MADISON (WKOW) -- UW-Stevens Point swept the top honors on the WIAC men's basketball all-conference team. The conference champions had the Player of the Year (Tyler Tillema) and Coach of the Year (Bob Semling).

2014 All-WIAC Men's Basketball Team

First Team
Name, School, Year, Position, Hometown (High School)
Eric Bryson, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Elkhorn, Wis.
Chas Cross, Platteville, Senior, Center, Winnebago, Ill.
KJ Evans, Whitewater, Junior, Guard, Beloit, Wis. (Memorial)
Trevor Hass, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard/Forward, New London, Wis.
Clayton Heuer, Stevens Point, Senior, Center, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. (Lincoln)
Aaron Jenny, Stout, Senior, Guard, Spicer, Minn. (New London-Spicer)
Jade Royston, Oshkosh, Senior, Guard, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Calahan Skogman, La Crosse, Sophomore, Forward, Seymour, Wis.
Tyler Tillema, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard, Randolph, Wis.
Ollie White, River Falls, Senior, Forward, Minnetrista, Minn. (Mound-Westonka)
Quardell Young, Whitewater, Junior, Guard, Kenosha, Wis. (Bradford)
 
Honorable Mention
Bronson Byrne, Superior, Senior, Center, Chanhassen, Minn. (Chaska)
Lucas Collom, La Crosse, Junior, Forward, Galesville, Wis. (Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau)
Eric Gerber, Platteville, Senior, Guard, Stoughton, Wis.
Reggie Hearn, Whitewater, Senior, Forward, Milwaukee, Wis. (Marshall)
Adam Hjelter, Eau Claire, Sophomore, Guard, Hutchinson, Minn.
Alex Oman, Stout, Senior, Forward, Lake Elmo, Minn. (Stillwater)
Jarrod Peterson, Superior, Senior, Guard, Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
Jim Stocki, Platteville, Junior, Guard, Bolingbrook, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)
Luke Tweed, La Crosse, Senior, Guard, Fall Creek, Wis.
Jimmy Whitehead, Stout, Senior, Guard, La Crosse, Wis. (Aquinas)

All-Defensive Team
Eric Bryson, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Elkhorn, Wis.
Chas Cross, Platteville, Senior, Center, Winnebago, Ill.
Alex Merg, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Greendale, Wis.
Austin Ryf, Stevens Point, Junior, Guard, Winneconne, Wis.
Ollie White, River Falls, Senior, Forward, Minnetrista, Minn. (Mound-Westonka)
 
All-Sportsmanship Team
Justin Behnke, River Falls, Senior, Guard, Rochester, Minn. (John Marshall)
Aaron Corry, Superior, Senior, Forward, Lake Nebagamon, Wis. (Northwestern)
Connor De Bruin, La Crosse, Junior, Guard, Little Chute, Wis.
Eric Effertz, Eau Claire, Junior, Guard, Ladysmith, Wis.
Eric Gerber, Platteville, Senior, Guard, Stoughton, Wis.
Trevor Hass, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard/Forward, New London, Wis.
Hank Kujak, Stout, Sophomore, Guard, Blair, Wis. (Blair-Taylor)
Patrick Souter, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Greendale, Wis.
Andre Wallace, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Center, Sun Prairie, Wis.
 
Player of the Year:  Tyler Tillema of Stevens Point
Coach of the Year:  Bob Semling of Stevens Point
Max Sparger Scholar-Athlete:  Alex Merg of Whitewater
Powered by Frankly