WIAA: Girls volleyball and boys soccer regional scores - WKOW 27: Madison, WI Breaking News, Weather and Sports

WIAA: Girls volleyball and boys soccer regional scores

Posted: Updated:

MADISON, Wis. (WKOW) -- As the fall temperatures set in, the heat in high school athletics hits an all time high. 

Girls volleyball and boys soccer opened regional play on Thursday night. 

Here are some scores from around the Madison area,

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Division 1 Sectional 3 -

#8 Baraboo topped #9 Holmen 3-2 (25-22, 25-16, 22-25, 25-27, 15-10)

#12 La Crosse Central upset #5 DeForest 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-23)

#4 Middleton defeated #13 Madison La Follette 3-2 (25-10, 25-23, 20-25, 27-29, 21-19)

#3 Monona Grove beat #14 Madison West 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-15)

#6 Verona swept #11 Madison Memorial 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-14)

#2 Waunakee topped #15 Madison East 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-7)

Division 1 Sectional 6 -

#9 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther beat #8 Milton 3-1 (25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 26-24)

#5 Janesville Craig defeated #12 Badgers 3-0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-15)

#4 Fort Atkinson swept #13 Janesville Parker 3-0 (25-18, 25-4, 25-12)

#3 Stoughton topped #14 Beloit Memorial 3-0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-16)

#11 Kenosha Indian Trail upset #6 Oregon 3-2 (28-30, 25-23, 10-25, 25-23, 16-14)

Division 2 Sectional 3 -

#2 Lodi beat # Reedsburg 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-18)

#1 Mount Horeb topped #4 Platteville 3-1 (25-18, 25-18, 23-25, 25-11)

#2 Richland Center defeated #3 River Valley 3-1 (25-20, 25-19, 19-25, 25-17)

#2 McFarland edged out #3 Edgewood 3-2 (19-25, 25-21, 17-25, 25-22, 15-5)

#2 Edgerton beat #3 Big Foot 3-2 (23-25, 25-8, 25-21, 17-25, 15-13)

Division 3 Sectional 3 -

#4 Cuba City upset #1 Mineral Point 3-0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-17)

#2 Iowa-Grant beat #3 Darlington 3-1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 25-13)

#1 Wisconsin Heights swept #4 Deerfield 3-0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-13)

#2 Belleville topped #3 Brodhead 3-1 (25-23, 25-17, 24-26, 25-16)

#1 Lourdes Academy beat #5 Pardeeville 3-0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-15)

BOYS SOCCER

Division 1 Sectional 3 -

#1 Middleton shut out #16 Janesville Parker  10-0

#8 Mukwonago beat #9 Madison Memorial  2-1 OT

#5 Madison East defeated #12 Kettle Moraine 1-0

#4 Madison West topped #13 West Allis Hale 6-0

#3 Beloit Memorial beat #14 Janesville Craig 6-0

#6 Verona defeated #11 Madison La Follette 6-2

#7 Badger topped #10 Waukesha South 2-1

#2 Sun Prairie shut out  #15 West Allis Central 10-0

Division 2 Sectional 3 - 

#1 Oregon shut out #16 Portage/Poynette 10-0

#9 Reedsburg beat #8 Fort Atkinson 2-2 (3-1 in penalty kicks)

#5 Milton topped #12 Westosha Central 3-1

#13 Wilmot upset #4 Monona Grove 3-2

#3 Sauk Prairie defeated #14 Stoughton 4-2 (OT)

#11 DeForest upset #6 Waunakee 1-1 (6-5 in penalty kicks)

#7 Baraboo topped #10 Waterford 3-2 (OT)

Division 3 Sectional 3 -

#1 Mount Horeb shut out #17 Edgerton 7-0

#8 Dodgeville/Mineral Point beat #9 West Salem 2-1 (OT)

#5 Sparta topped #12 Edgewood 2-1

#4 Platteville/Lancaster beat #13 Jefferson 6-1

#3 Evansville defeated #14 Mauston 2-1

#6 Belleville/New Glarus topped #11 Cambridge/Deerfield 3-1

#7 Monroe beat #10 Lodi 2-1

#2 McFarland shut out #15 Adams-Friendship 10-0

Powered by Frankly