WIAA: Boys soccer, girls volleyball regional winners - WKOW 27: Madison, WI Breaking News, Weather and Sports

WIAA: Boys soccer, girls volleyball regional winners

Posted: Updated:

MADISON, Wis. (WKOW) -- After Saturday, the post season for boys soccer and girls volleyball shrinks in half with the winners advancing to sectionals. 

Here are some scores from around the area:

BOYS SOCCER

Division 1 Sectional 3

#1 Middleton shuts out #8 Mukwonago, 5-0

#2 Sun Prairie tops #7 Badger, 5-1

#3 Beloit Memorial defeats #6 Verona, 4-0

#5 Madison West upsets #4 Madison West, 1-0

Division 2 Sectional 3

#1 Oregon shuts out #9 Reedsburg, 5-0

#2 Elkhorn defeats #7 Baraboo, 5-0

#3 Sauk Prairie tops #11 DeForest, 1-0

#5 Milton beats #13 Wilmot, 6-0

Division 3 Sectional 3

#1 Mount Horeb tops #8 Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 6-1

#2 McFarland defeats #7 Monroe, 5-1

#4 Platteville/Lancaster wins in a shoot out over #5 Sparta, 1-0 (5-4)

#6 Belleville/New Glarus upsets #3 Evansville, 2-0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Division 1 Sectional 3

#1 Sun Prairie tops #8 Baraboo, 3-1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-11, 25-13)

#2 Waunakee defeats #7 Onalaska, 3-1 (24-26, 25-15, 25-18, 25-23)

#3 Monona Grove sweeps #6 Verona, 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)

#4 Middleton takes down #12 La Crosse Central, 3-0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-18)

Division 1 Sectional 6

#3 Stoughton tops #11 Kenosha Indian Trail, 3-1 (25-20, 25-15, 25-27, 25-13)

#4 Fort Atkinson sweeps #5 Janesville Craig, 3-0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-17)

Division 2 Sectional 3

#1 Mount Horeb sweeps #2 Richland Center, 3-0 (26-24, 25-15, 25-22)

#1 Lakeside Lutheran tops #2 McFarland, 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-23)

#1 East Troy defeats #2 Edgerton, 3-1 (19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-20)

#2 Lodi upsets #1 Wautoma, 3-1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-20)

Division 3 Sectional 3

#1 Wisconsin Heights sweeps #2 Belleville, 3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-16)

#1 Lourdes Academy beats #2 Markesan, 3-0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-17)

#2 Marshall upsets #1 Waterloo, 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 27-25)

#2 Iowa-Grant tops #4 Cuba City, 3-1 (14-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-20)

Division 4 Sectional 3

#1 Bangor sweeps #3 Alma/Pepin, 3-0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-20)

#1 Seneca tops #2 Kickapoo, 3-0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)

#1 Benton defeats #3 Southwestern, 3-1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-17)

Powered by Frankly